ASEAN Business Awards 2017 the Grandest Celebration to Date

September 11th, 2017

 

President Rodrigo Duterte and ASEAN-BAC Chair Joey Concepcion conferred honorary awards to the ASEAN Economic Ministers led by DTI Secretary Ramon Lopez along with the present ASEAN-BAC members. (L-R, Front) The Hon. Pehin Dato Lim Jock Seng, H.E. Khemmani Pholsena, H.E. Dato’ Sri Musatapa Mohamed, H.E. Lim Hng Kiang, Director General of Cambodian Ministry of Commerce Sim Sokheng, President Rodrigo Duterte, H.E. Ramon M. Lopez, Director General of Thai Department of Trade Negotiations Boonyarit Kalayanmit, H.E. Kyaw Win, H.E. Enggartiasto Lukita, Vietnam Deputy Minister of Industry & Trade Tran Quoc Khanh. (L-R, Back) Lisa Ibrahim, Oudet Souvannavong, Dr. Munir Majid, Dr. Robert Yap, Sok Piseth, Chair Joey Concepcion, Arin Jira, Moe Kyaw, Annanga Roosdiono, Kith Meng.

President Rodrigo Duterte and ASEAN-BAC Chair Joey Concepcion conferred honorary awards to the ASEAN Economic Ministers led by DTI Secretary Ramon Lopez along with the present ASEAN-BAC members. (L-R, Front) The Hon. Pehin Dato Lim Jock Seng, H.E. Khemmani Pholsena, H.E. Dato’ Sri Musatapa Mohamed, H.E. Lim Hng Kiang, Director General of Cambodian Ministry of Commerce Sim Sokheng, President Rodrigo Duterte, H.E. Ramon M. Lopez, Director General of Thai Department of Trade Negotiations Boonyarit Kalayanmit, H.E. Kyaw Win, H.E. Enggartiasto Lukita, Vietnam Deputy Minister of Industry & Trade Tran Quoc Khanh. (L-R, Back) Lisa Ibrahim, Oudet Souvannavong, Dr. Munir Majid, Dr. Robert Yap, Sok Piseth, Chair Joey Concepcion, Arin Jira, Moe Kyaw, Annanga Roosdiono, Kith Meng.

MANILA: September 6, 2017—47 awardees were unveiled by the ASEAN Business Advisory Council (ASEAN-BAC), led by its current Chair Joey Concepcion, in the grandest celebration yet in its 10th year history at the Solaire Grand Casino and Resort. The finalists will also be given the chance to become scholars in the ASEAN Global Leadership Program next year.

“Today, we honor top entrepreneurs—many of whom started small. And today, we honor legacy awardees, many of whom we have all looked up to. For every awardee, this recognition must be put into good use. I call on the awardees today to embrace the micro and small entrepreneurs into your value chains.” said Chair Concepcion as he opened the awarding ceremony. Concepcion also emphasized the value of mentorship and inclusive business models in championing prosperity for all across the region.

The guests made up a virtual Forbes list of Asian business leaders as well as the most interesting women, youth, and innovative entrepreneurs. A good number of government officials and members of the diplomatic corps were in attendance, along with the ASEAN Economic Ministers led by Trade Secretary Ramon Lopez who will be honored by the Council.

The Philippine President Rodrigo Roa Duterte graced the event and gave a speech urging the ASEAN nations and business leaders to embrace MSMEs. “The ASEAN Business Advisory Council has been instrumental in realizing our common aspiration of serving the growth of our people. I call on entrepreneurs to follow their examples to become beacons of innovation for poverty eradication and economic development. We also challenge those who have achieved success to embrace the MSMEs.”

Legacy Awardee from Philippines John Gokongwei, Jr. recieving his ASEAN Business Award. (L-R) George Barcelon, Tessie Sy-Coson, Chair Joey Cotncepcion, President Rodrigo Duterte, John Gokongwei, Jr., and Secretary Ramon Lopez.

Legacy Awardee from Philippines John Gokongwei, Jr. recieving his ASEAN Business Award.

ounding Council Member of ASEAN-BAC Jose Concepcion Jr. receives his honorary award from President Rodrigo Duterte assisted by ASEAN BAC Chair Joey Concepcion.

Founding Council Member of ASEAN-BAC Jose Concepcion Jr. receives his honorary award from President Rodrigo Duterte assisted by ASEAN BAC Chair Joey Concepcion.

A total of 518 delegates, some flying  in from across Asia and beyond, attended to witness the biggest awarding ceremony in ASEAN.  Among the business greats who attended were Legacy Awardees John Gokongwei (JG Summit) from the Philippines, Singapore’s Wee Cho Yaw (United Overseas Bank), and Malaysia’s Goh Peng Ooi (Silverlake Axis); Inclusive Business Winner Teodoro Ferrer (Erikagen Inc.) from the Philippines, Priority Integration Sector in Tourism Winner Tony Fernandes (Air Asia) from Malaysia, Young Entrepreneur of the Year Dennis Uy (Chelsea Logistics Philippines), and ASEAN-BAC Philippines Members George Barcelon (Philippine Chamber of Commerce Chair) and Teresita Sy-Coson (SM Investments Corporation Philippines).

The ASEAN Business Awards has consistently brought the spotlight to the promising and outstanding ASEAN companies that have the potential of becoming global economic players. Attended yearly by the top business players in the region and beyond, the awards continue to propagate progress and business leadership.

ME Excellence Awardees (L-R) Cecilio Pedro (Lamoiyan Corporation) SME Excellence Awardee for Corporate Social Responsibity, Ms. Cinthy Yar representing Dr. Khin Maung Lwin (FAME Pharmaceuticals) SME Excellence Awardee for Innovation, Mr. Robert Liu representing Dato Jasudasen Thambynathan (Zico Holdings) SME Excellence Awardee for Employment, and Nasha Jungkankul (Kunna) for Growth.

SME Excellence Awardees (L-R) Cecilio Pedro (Lamoiyan Corporation) SME Excellence Awardee for Corporate Social Responsibity, Ms. Cinthy Yar representing Dr. Khin Maung Lwin (FAME Pharmaceuticals) SME Excellence Awardee for Innovation, Mr. Robert Liu representing Dato Jasudasen Thambynathan (Zico Holdings) SME Excellence Awardee for Employment, and Nasha Jungkankul (Kunna) for Growth.

Sirina Sisombat-Hervy (Sinouk Coffee) from Lao PDR beams with pride as the Women Entrepreneur of the Year Awardee.

Sirina Sisombat-Hervy (Sinouk Coffee) from Lao PDR beams with pride as the Women Entrepreneur of the Year Awardee.

Udenna Corporation’s Dennis Uy holds up his trophy as the Young Entrepreneur of the Year.

Udenna Corporation’s Dennis Uy holds up his trophy as the Young Entrepreneur of the Year.

Teodoro Ferrer with Jaime Zobel de Ayala receiving the Inclusive Business Award.

Teodoro Ferrer with Jaime Zobel de Ayala receiving the Inclusive Business Award.

Awardees of the ASEAN Priority Integration Sector Excellence Awards (L-R) Tony Fernandes (AirAsia - Tourism), Vidjongtius (PT Kalbe Farma - Healthcare), Paul Rodriguez (Asian Marine Transport Corporation - Transport), Mr. Edward Yip representing Kuang Sia Lim (Kossan Rubber Industries - Rubber), Bernie Liu (Golden ABC - Retail), Olivia Limpe-Aw (Disteleria Limtuaco - Agri Food), and Pedro Delantar, Jr. (Nature’s Legacy - Wood-Based).

Awardees of the ASEAN Priority Integration Sector Excellence Awards (L-R) Tony Fernandes (AirAsia – Tourism), Vidjongtius (PT Kalbe Farma – Healthcare), Paul Rodriguez (Asian Marine Transport Corporation – Transport), Mr. Edward Yip representing Kuang Sia Lim (Kossan Rubber Industries – Rubber), Bernie Liu (Golden ABC – Retail), Olivia Limpe-Aw (Disteleria Limtuaco – Agri Food), and Pedro Delantar, Jr. (Nature’s Legacy – Wood-Based).

ABA 2017 Legacy Awardees from across the ASEAN (L-R) Haji Musa Bin Hj Adnin (Brunei), Rattana Prathoumvan (Lao PDR), Aung Ko Win (Myanmar), Dr. (H.C.) Sudhamek AWS (Indonesia), Sakchai Unchittikul (Thailand), John Gokongwei Jr., (Philippines), Wee Cho Yaw (Singapore), Goh Peng Ooi (Malaysia), and Le Van Than as the representative of Le Thu Thuy (Vietnam).

ABA 2017 Legacy Awardees from across the ASEAN (L-R) Haji Musa Bin Hj Adnin (Brunei), Rattana Prathoumvan (Lao PDR), Aung Ko Win (Myanmar), Dr. (H.C.) Sudhamek AWS (Indonesia), Sakchai Unchittikul (Thailand), John Gokongwei Jr., (Philippines), Wee Cho Yaw (Singapore), Goh Peng Ooi (Malaysia), and Le Van Than as the representative of Le Thu Thuy (Vietnam).


LIST OF ABA 2017 AWARDEES:

SME EXCELLENCE AWARDS WINNERS

GROWTH: Kunna Groceries Co. Ltd. with Nasha Jungkankul (THAILAND);
CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY:  Lamoiyan Corporation with Cecilio Pedro (PHILIPPINES)
EMPLOYMENT:  Zico Holdings Inc. with Dato Jasudasen Thambynathan (SINGAPORE);
INNOVATION: FAME Pharmaceuticals Industry Company Limited with Dr. Khin Maung Lwin (MYANMAR);

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD WINNER
Dennis Uy of Udenna Corporation (PHILIPPINES)

WOMEN ENTREPRENEUR AWARD WINNER
Sirina Sisombat-Hervy of Sinouk Coffee (LAO PDR)

INCLUSIVE BUSINESS AWARD WINNER
Teodoro Ferrer of Erikagen Inc. (PHILIPPINES)

FRIENDS OF ASEAN WINNERS
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd. – Philippine Branch, with Anna Green (AUSTRALIA);
Prudential Corporation Asia, with Nicolaos Nicolandrou (HONG KONG); and
Robert Bosch (SEA) Pte Ltd., with Martin Hayes (GERMANY).

GREEN TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNER
Imperial Homes Corporation, Emma Imperial (PHILIPPINES)

MOST PROMISING AWARD WINNERS
Printmartz Advertising, Adrian Tan Vui Shung (BRUNEI);
Wing Ltd. Specialised Bank, Jojo Malolos (CAMBODIA);
Phouvong Jewelry, Phouvong Phamisith (LAOS);
Myanmar ComBiz Trading Co., Aung Soe Tha (MYANMAR); and
Nghia Nippers Corporation, Thi Thu Huang Nguyen (VIETNAM).

PRIORITY INTEGRATION SECTOR EXCELLENCE AWARDS WINNERS
e-ASEAN: DeClout Limited, Kok Khun Wong (SINGAPORE);
LOGISTICS: Asian Marine Transport Corp., Paul Rodriguez (PHILIPPINES);
WOOD-BASED: Nature’s Legacy Eximport, Pedro Delantar (PHILIPPINES);
RUBBER: Kossan Rubber Industries, Kuang Sia Lim (MALAYSIA);
AGRI FOOD: Destileria Limtuaco & Co., Olivia Limpe-Aw (PHILIPPINES);
HEALTHCARE: PT Kalbe Farma, Vidjongtius (INDONESIA);
TOURISM: Air Asia, Tony Fernandes (MALAYSIA); and
RETAIL: Golden ABC, Bernie Liu (PHILIPPINES).

LEGACY AWARD WINNERS
Haji Musa Bin Hj Adnin, Adinin Group of Companies (BRUNEI);
Dr. (H.C.) Sudhamek AWS, GarudaFood (INDONESIA);
Rattana Prathoumvan, EDL Generation Public Company (LAOS);
Goh Peng Ooi, Silverlake Axis Limited (MALAYSIA);
Aung Ko Win, Kanbawza Bank (MYANMAR);
John Gokongwei Jr., JG Summit Holdings Inc. (PHILIPPINES).
Wee Cho Yaw, United Overseas Bank (SINGAPORE); and
Sakchai Unchittikul, Srichiengmai Industry Company (THAILAND);
Le Thu Thuy, BRG Group, (VIETNAM).